Preliminary Programme

(as of March 2020; subject to change)

10 September 2020 (Pre-Conference Symposia)

08:00 – 12:00Young Physiologists’ Symposium
11:00 – 13:00FEPS-IUPS workshop & panel discussion
13:00 – 20:00Meetings of Special Interest Groups

Further information (individual symposium titles) can be found here.


11 September 2020

09:00-09:45Michael de Burgh Lecture:
Fiona Gribble
Acta Physiologica Award LectureKeynote Lecture:
Julia Gorelik
10:00-10:15Opening Ceremony
10:15-11:00Plenary Lecture:
Annette Dolphin
11:00-11:30Break
11:30-13:15Symposium:
The Athlete’s Heart
Symposium:
From basic renal function to systemics disease
Symposium:
Oxidation in health and disease
Oral Session 1Oral Session 2Oral Session 3Oral Session 4
13:15-14:30Lunch/
Workshop: Publishing for beginners (13:30-14:15)
14:30-15:15Bayliss-Starling Lecture:
Maria Fitzgerald
Keynote Lecture:
Walter Boron
Keynote Lecture:
Bernd Fakler
15:30-17:15Symposium:
Single Cell RNA Sequencing: The next big thing
Symposium:
Ion channels in epithelial
Symposium:
Welcome to the zoo: Properties of sensory neurons
Oral Session 5Oral Session 6Oral Session 7Oral Session 8
17:15-19:00Poster Session A
from 19:00Welcome Reception/Best Abstract Award

12 September 2020

09:00-09:45Otto Hutter Prize Lecture:
James Clark
Keynote Lecture:
Holger Gerhardt
Keynote Lecture:
Roy Taylor
10:00-10:45Plenary Lecture:
David Atwell
10:45-11:15Break
11:15-13:00Symposium:
Mitochondrial network dynamics – how structure alters function
Symposium:
Embedding authentic learning experiences in the physiology curriculum
Symposium:
Inhibitory mechanisms in cortical information flow and neuronal representation
Oral Session 9Oral Session 10Oral Session 11Oral Session 12
13:00-14:15Lunch/
Crosstalk debate
(13:15-14.00)
14:15-15:00Plenary Lecture:
Volker Vallon
15:15-17:00Symposium:
From Human to Superhuman: The Impact of the Microbiota on Physiology
Symposium:
Oxygen Sensing in Health and Disease
Symposium:
Cardiac sodium channel: from function to dysfunction
Oral Session 13Oral Session 14Oral Session 15Oral Session 16
17:00-19:00Poster Session B (incl. Late Breaking Posters)
from 19:30Conference Dinner

13 September 2020

09:00-09:45Paton Prize Lecture:
Semir Zeki
Keynote Lecture:
Peter Hegemann
DuBois Reymond Award Lecture
10:00-10:45Plenary Lecture:
Heidi McBride
10:45-11:15Break
11:15-13:00Symposium:
The physiology of H2S
Symposium:
Extracellular vesicles – regulators of lung health and disease
Symposium:
Na,K-ATPase signal trans-duction in control of homeostasis: regulation of cardiovascular and kidney functions
Oral Session 17 Oral Session 18 Oral Session 19 Oral Session 20
13:00-14:30Lunch/
Annual Meetings of the Societies
14:30-16:15Symposium:
Molecular signaling in skeletal muscle in aging and disuse
Symposium:
Novel roles of the extracellular microenvironment in salt and water metabolism
Symposium:
Organellar pH regulation in health and disease
Oral Session 21Oral Session 22Oral Session 23Oral Session 24